What does business insurance cover in Australia?

It's modular. The business packages we read offer sections for property damage, theft, money, business interruption, public and products liability, portable items and more, and only the sections on your schedule apply.

Source
Business insurance PDSs from four Australian insurers
Updated
Policy Intelligence
80

Business Insurance — What a Package Covers

High ConfidenceMedium risk · 5 caveats
Confidence
82%
Completeness
90%
Risk
Medium
5 caveats
Source match
77%
8 sources
Summary

Business insurance in Australia is usually sold as a package of sections, each covering a different kind of loss: damage to property, theft, money, loss of income, legal liability and more. In the wordings we read, a section only applies if it is selected and shown on your policy schedule, and each section has its own limits and exclusions.

Assessment detail
Confidence82%
Completeness90%
RiskMedium · 5 caveats
Source match77% · 8 sources

Property Damage

The property section covers physical loss of or damage to business buildings and contents, including stock, from listed insured events such as:


▹ Fire, lightning and explosion

▹ Storm, rainwater, cyclone, hail, flood and water damage

▹ Earthquake and tsunami

▹ Impact by aircraft or vehicles, and falling objects

▹ Riot and civil commotion

▹ Theft or attempted theft


Glass cover is available as a separate section for internal and external glass, including sanitary fittings. Source: business insurance PDSs, property and glass sections.

Theft

A theft section covers loss or damage from theft of business contents and stock. One wording also pays up to $5,000 to replace locks and keys after a burglary, and up to $5,000 to repair a safe or strongroom after a theft. Theft by employees and unexplained stock shortages are commonly excluded. Source: business insurance PDSs, theft sections.

Money

A money section covers business cash on the premises, in a safe, in transit, or held by an employee. Wordings we read include money carried by an employee travelling overseas on business (one wording: up to $5,000 per event and $10,000 per period of insurance) and counterfeit notes accepted in good faith (one wording: up to $500 above the excess). Source: business insurance PDSs, money sections.

Business Interruption

If insured damage such as a fire or storm interrupts trading, this section covers the resulting loss of income on the basis shown in your schedule: gross profit, gross income, gross rentals, weekly income, or increased cost of working only. Extensions can cover damage at a supplier's or customer's premises (one wording: up to 20% of the sum insured), computer installations, and loss of attraction when an anchor tenant in your shopping centre is damaged. One wording pays nothing for an interruption shorter than three full consecutive days. Source: business insurance PDSs, business interruption sections.

Public and Products Liability

This section covers your legal liability to pay compensation to other people for personal injury and property damage connected with your business or your products, and in some wordings advertising liability. Common exclusions include aircraft, registered vehicles, asbestos, liability you take on under a contract, and claims brought in North American courts. Source: business insurance PDSs, liability sections.

Other Sections

Depending on the wording, packages can also include:


▹ Management liability: defence costs for workplace health and safety claims, representation at official investigations, and fines where the law allows, on a claims-made basis.

▹ Portable items: tools and equipment carried for work, anywhere in Australia or, in some wordings, worldwide.

▹ Equipment breakdown: sudden mechanical, electrical or electronic breakdown of equipment at your premises.

▹ Goods in transit, commercial motor, and tax audit costs.

▹ Re-writing business records damaged by an insured event (one wording: up to $20,000).


Source: business insurance PDSs, optional sections.

Important Notes

Not every section is included automatically: check which ones are on your schedule. Exclusions and sub-limits differ between insurers, and retail and broker-arranged policies can differ too. Check the PDS and schedule for your own policy, or ask your broker.

Factual information from the policy wordings cited above, at the date above. It is not personal advice, financial product advice or a recommendation, and cover depends on your policy, schedule and circumstances. PolicyAI can make mistakes: check the current Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) or ask your broker before relying on it. Spotted an error? Tell us. See our disclaimer.

Have a question about your own policy?

Ask PolicyAI and get a sourced report like this one. Your first questions are free, no account needed.

Ask a question