Does QBE home insurance cover temporary accommodation after a fire?

Yes. QBE pays temporary accommodation costs as a Standard Feature when a fire makes your home unliveable and it is being repaired or rebuilt — up to 24 months or 20% of the buildings sum insured, whichever is less.

Source
QBE Home Insurance PDS (QM8697-1124)
Updated
Policy Intelligence
83

QBE Home Insurance — Temporary Accommodation After Fire

High ConfidenceLow risk · 2 caveats
Confidence
95%
Completeness
90%
Risk
Low
2 caveats
Source match
58%
3 sources
Summary

QBE Home Insurance covers temporary accommodation if your home becomes uninhabitable after a fire, providing up to 24 months coverage or 20% of your buildings sum insured (whichever is less). This benefit is available if the home is your permanent residence and you're repairing or rebuilding.

Assessment detail
Confidence95%
Completeness90%
RiskLow · 2 caveats
Source match58% · 3 sources

Coverage Confirmation

Yes, QBE Home Insurance will cover temporary accommodation if your home becomes uninhabitable after a fire. This is provided as a Standard Feature under their policy, meaning there's no additional excess payable beyond what you're already paying for the fire claim itself. Source: QM8697-1124 QBE Home Insurance PDS, Standard Features section.

Eligibility Requirements

To qualify for temporary accommodation coverage, three conditions must be met: (1) your home must be your permanent residence, (2) the home must be unliveable due to the fire incident, and (3) the home must be being repaired or rebuilt. Source: QM8697-1124 QBE Home Insurance PDS, Temporary accommodation costs section.

What's Covered

QBE will pay the necessary and reasonable costs for: temporary, alternative accommodation for you, your family and your pets (considering availability and your circumstances); relocating to the temporary accommodation; returning to your property once the home is liveable again; and additional expenses due to living in temporary accommodation, such as mail redirection and utility connections. Source: QM8697-1124 QBE Home Insurance PDS, Temporary accommodation costs section.

Time Limits & Coverage Amounts

QBE will pay up to the lesser of: (1) costs incurred up to 24 months from the time of the fire incident, or (2) 20% of your buildings sum insured. This Standard Feature is payable in addition to your buildings sum insured, meaning it won't reduce your main claim amount. If your buildings claim is accepted but you decide not to rebuild, QBE will only pay costs that would have been incurred for the time it would have taken to repair or replace your buildings. Source: QM8697-1124 QBE Home Insurance PDS, Temporary accommodation costs section.

Important Notes

Coverage limits may vary depending on your specific policy. It's important to verify the exact limits and terms with QBE or review your policy documents. Where possible and safe to do so, contact QBE first for assistance with emergency temporary repairs to prevent further damage. Source: QM8697-1124 QBE Home Insurance PDS, Emergency temporary repairs section.

General information read from the insurer’s policy wording at the date above; it is not personal advice and cover depends on your policy, schedule and circumstances. Check the current PDS or ask your broker before relying on it. See our disclaimer.

Have a different question about this policy?

Ask PolicyAI and get a sourced report like this one. Your first questions are free, no account needed.

Ask a question